Skip to main content

Auto-Heal

Auto-Heal Recovery helps tests survive UI drift. When a recorded element is missing during a run, QAlity looks for an updated match in the DOM, updates the locator, and continues - without stopping the flow for a manual script patch.

AI actions

Each Auto-Heal recovery counts toward your plan’s shared AI action quota (same pool as AI Step Generation and Case Variations). Discover 5 / Pro 100 / Business 500 per billing cycle. See Pro plan.

Use Auto-Heal alongside solid recordings from the Recorder. For major redesigns, you may still need to edit steps or continue recording from the end of the case.

1Missing
2Heal
3Update
4Continue

How it worksHow it works

Follow this flow during a run: the step cannot find the old locator → Auto-Heal activates → the locator is updated → the run resumes.

Missing elementAuto-HealRun continues
Checkout
Review your order
Wireless earbuds$49.99
USB-C cable ×2$22.00

Complete order

Element not found

Checkout flowStep 7 of 12
  1. Navigate to checkout
  2. Click Continue
  3. Click #submit-btn
  4. Click button[data-test="checkout"]

✦ Auto-Heal active · locator updated during run

✓ Run resumed · test continues

What you getWhat you get

Broken element detection
Spots when a recorded target is missing mid-run.
Locator repair
Searches for an updated match and updates the locator.
Uninterrupted runs
Keeps the suite moving instead of failing immediately on UI drift.
Less maintenance
Fewer manual patches for renamed classes, moved buttons, or small layout changes.
Fewer flakes from drift
Reduces failures caused by locator churn - not by bad test data or timing alone.

How to use Auto-HealHow to use Auto-Heal

Use this path end to end when you want runs to recover from locator drift:

1
Enable Auto-Heal

Turn on Auto-Heal Recovery for your runs so healing can activate when a locator no longer matches.

2
Run the test

Use Browser Execution or Cloud Execution as usual. Auto-Heal only matters when a step cannot find its element.

3
Watch for heal during the run

If an element is missing, the run can show Auto-Heal active and update the locator instead of stopping.

4
Confirm the run continues

After the locator is updated, the test continues with the remaining steps. Review the run result and history if you need details.

What Auto-Heal does not replace

Auto-Heal helps with locator drift and minor UI changes. It does not fix flaky timing, bad test data, environment issues, or large product redesigns. For big UI changes, edit or re-record the affected steps.